Privacy Statement

DISCLAIMER

The information on this site is intended for general reference only. All content is the property of Lucas Total Contract Solutions and should not be reproduced, copied or tampered with. Elements of the Lucas Total Contract Solutions logo are a company trademark, as such, the logo should not be downloaded or copied. Although we check and attempt to maintain the accuracy of information presented in this website the general nature of the information and the variability of the subject matter means that information is not complete. The passage of time may on occasions lead to information becoming outdated. Accordingly, no warranty is given as to the completeness or accuracy of the information presented and we ask that you acknowledge this situation and accept the above conditions.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Lucas Total Contract Solutions Pty Ltd (Lucas TCS) is committed to protecting the privacy of all individuals in the course of our business. To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will comply with the legislation and regulations of Australia.

As an Australian registered company, Lucas TCS is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained within that Act. All employees and officers of Lucas TCS are required to comply with the Act and this Privacy Statement. Lucas TCS has a Privacy Act Procedure which can be obtained by emailing privacy@lucastcs.com.au.

‘Personal information’ is information or an opinion whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Personal information or opinions which are collected, held, used or disclosed by Lucas TCS about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, will be protected by the standards outlined in this Statement.

To deliver our commitment to privacy, we will:

  • Be bound by, and comply with, the APPs under the Act in relation to personal information;
  • Communicate this Privacy Statement to all employees and stakeholders to ensure awareness of their requirement to comply with our privacy standards and to anyone else who asks for it;
  • Ensure lawful, fair and unobtrusive means are used to collect personal information that is necessary for our business purposes;
  • Collect sensitive information only with the individual's consent and not disclose any personal information to an unrelated third party, except with the individual's consent or where we are required to do so by law;
  • Take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify personal information in a secure manner when we have no further need for it or are required to do so by law;
  • Ensure only authorised personnel who have agreed to keep personal information confidential have access to the information;
  • Take reasonable steps to keep personal information up to date, accurate and complete;
  • Provide individuals access to their personal information on request; and
  • Periodically review and revise this Privacy Statement and related procedures to maintain relevance.

Lucas TCS recognises and respects the importance of each individual's privacy. This Statement, our Privacy Policy and related procedures ensure all personal information held by Lucas TCS is handled appropriately and kept confidential.

What do we use personal information for?

Any personal details you provide will be used for the purpose of dealing with your request, enquiry or application for employment. This may involve disclosing your personal information to companies within the Lucas TCS Group, or to service providers who assist us in operating our business. These organisations are required to comply with the principles of this Statement.

By uploading your resume to our website or through an external website (such as seek.com.au), you give us express consent to use, disclose and store your personal information for the purposes of potential employment with Lucas TCS or one of its associated joint ventures or subsidiaries for a period of  3 months, at which point it will be destroyed. Any filed resumes will be secured and protected from unauthorised access.

With regard to all other enquiries, your details will only be accessible and used by personnel dealing directly with your request. We do not use, or disclose, any personal details you provide to us for the purposes of direct marketing.

Exemption for Employee Records

The Privacy Act provides an exemption for employee records. That is information about an individual if that information directly relates to the Act or practice of a current or former employment relationship between the employer and the individual. That exemption may apply to Lucas TCS in relation to the information held by Lucas TCS about its employees.

Disclosing Personal Information

As noted above, we may share personal information with related companies or with contractors performing services for Lucas TCS, which are required to comply with this Statement. Lucas TCS will only make such disclosures to achieve the purpose for which the information was provided. Otherwise, Lucas TCS’ Statement is not to disclose any personal information to any unrelated third party, except with your consent, or where we are required by law to do so.

Retention and Disposal of Information

Lucas TCS will only keep personal information it needs for the purpose for which it was collected. Lucas TCS will dispose of such information when it has no further need to use it, or it is required by law to do so.

Lucas TCS Web Site

This Statement applies to all our web pages at www.lucastcs.com.au. It explains our practices on collection and processing of any personal information that may be collected as a result of your use of the site (i.e. information from which an individual's identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained).

What information does Lucas TCS collect via its web site?

This site allows you to contact Lucas TCS by feedback form for the purpose of requesting information about Lucas TCS or making other enquiries.

By submitting the feedback form, you provide us with certain personal information which may include your name, e-mail address and any other details you include in your form. This information is collected by us for the purpose of dealing with your request. We may not be able to deal with your request without this information.

We do not collect any other personal information via the site. We do not use cookies, web tracking or other devices to store your personal information.

E-mail Security

In line with our Statement on e-mail security, any e-mails you send will be automatically scanned, which could result in certain attachments and styles of message being automatically blocked. Our IT administrators may have access to your e-mails to authorise the content. This is done purely for IT security purposes and our IT administrators will not access the contents of your e-mails once this process is complete.

Security of Information

You should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. However, Lucas TCS uses all reasonable efforts to ensure any personal information collected is held securely. In addition, only authorised personnel have access to personal information. Such personnel have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information and are required to comply with this Statement.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Upon request, Lucas TCS will provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the APPs. If you are refused access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs.

Lucas TCS takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date whenever we collect or use it. If personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please let us know and we will make every effort to correct this information.

You can access your personal information and notify us of any change, modification or correction, by contacting our HR Department on.(08) 8179 4000

Complaints & Further Information

If you have a complaint or require further information about how Lucas TCS handles personal information or privacy issues please contact the Commercial and Legal Manager on (08) 8179 4000.

If you feel we have not satisfactorily addresses your complaint you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting www.oaic.gov.au or writing to GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001 or GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601.

Further information on the Australian Privacy law is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).

Changes to this Privacy Statement

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Statement. Lucas TCS reserves the right to change this privacy Statement at any time. We will notify you about changes to this Privacy Statement by posting an updated version on our website www.LucasTCS.com.au

Our Contact Details

Lucas Total Contract Solutions

PO Box 150

Brighton South Australia 5048

T (08) 8179 4000

F (08) 8358 3849